Speakers

Our Speakers

We are delighted to announce the first few industry experts speaking at the conference.

We are delighted to announce the first few industry experts speaking at the conference.

Andy Burnham

Andy Burnham

Mayor, Greater Manchester
Danny Kelly

Danny Kelly

Head of Innovation, Vodafone Business UK
Tom Burton

Tom Burton

Head of Interactive, BBC Studios
Matt Warman MP

Matt Warman MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Digital Infrastructure) - UK Government
Enrique Blanco

Enrique Blanco

Global Chief Technology & Information Officer (GCTIO), Telefónica

Andy Cachaldora

Andy Cachaldora

General Manager, Digital Service N. Europe, GE Healthcare
Jessica Ellis

Jessica Ellis

Head of Programme Development - 5G Programme at Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS)
Ros Singleton

Ros Singleton

Chair, UK5G
Neil McRae

Neil McRae

Managing Director Architecture & Technology Strategy and Chief Architect, BT
Stefano Cantarelli

Stefano Cantarelli

EVP, Chief Marketing Officer, Mavenir

Amy Wettenhall

Amy Wettenhall

Senior Vice President, Macquarie Group
Adnan Zubaid Khan

Adnan Zubaid Khan

Head of Corporate & ICT Propositions, Ooredoo Oman   
Tony Sceales

Tony Sceales

Head of Programme Development, 5G Programme, Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport (DCMS) – UK Government
Iain Thornhill

Iain Thornhill

VP – Service Providers & IOT, Ericsson
Virtyt Koshi

Virtyt Koshi

Senior Vice President and General Manager, EMEA, Mavenir

Claire Scott

Claire Scott

Industrial Digital Technology Advisor, Made Smarter UK
Patrick Melia

Patrick Melia

Chief Executive, Sunderland City Council and Head, North East Combined Authority
Anil Darji

Anil Darji

Head of Development, Three UK
Mirko Voltolini

Mirko Voltolini

VP Strategy & Innovation, Colt Technology Services
Simon Saunders

Simon Saunders

Director of Emerging & Online Technology, Ofcom

Farhat Raza

Farhat Raza

Head of Telecoms Diversification, Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport (DCMS) - UK Government
Björn Odenhammar

Björn Odenhammar

Head of Networks Presales for UK & Ireland, Ericsson
Karen Poulter

Karen Poulter

Head of Information Systems, Hutchison Ports UK
Brendan Logan

Brendan Logan

Global Vice President, Oracle Communications Consulting
Diego R. Lopez

Diego R. Lopez

Senior Technology Expert, Telefónica

Stephen Lerner

Stephen Lerner

General Counsel and Director of Regulatory Affairs, Three UK
Brendan O’Reilly

Brendan O’Reilly

Group Chief Technology Officer, BAI Communications
Jos Beriere

Jos Beriere

Strategic Business Developer B2B, KPN
Sam Salih

Sam Salih

5G Private Networks Lead, O2 Telefónica UK
Phil Siveter

Phil Siveter

CEO, UK & Ireland, Nokia  

Dimitra Simeonidou

Dimitra Simeonidou

Director Smart Internet Lab, Co-Director Digital Futures Institute, University of Bristol
Jesus Alonso-Zarate

Jesus Alonso-Zarate

Deputy Director EC Research and Innovation Policies and Strategies, i2CAT Foundation
Joao Pinto

Joao Pinto

Head of Group Strategy, BAI Communications
Ian Smith

Ian Smith

Ian Smith, Programme Director - 5G Testbeds and Trials, Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport (DCMS) - UK Government
Paul Hadley

Paul Hadley

Production Engineering Supervisor, Ford Motor Group

Fin Kelly

Fin Kelly

Strategic Lead - Digital and Smart Cities, West London Alliance
Mark Stansfeld

Mark Stansfeld

Chair of Worcestershire Local Enterprise Partnership (WLEP) and 5G lead for Midlands Engine
Julius Robson

Julius Robson

Chief Strategy Officer, Small Cell Forum
Darren Hoare

Darren Hoare

Project Lead Eden Universe, Eden Project
Sander Dolder

Sander Dolder

Senior Vice President, Industry and Economic Innovation, New York City Economic Development Corporation

Susannah Storey

Susannah Storey

Director General for Digital and Media, Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport (DCMS) - UK Government
Oliver Bradley

Oliver Bradley

Managing Director, Digital Infrastructure Investing, Macquarie Capital
Louise Lancaster

Louise Lancaster

Joint Head, Barrier Busting Task Force, Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport (DCMS) - UK Government
Sarah Eynon

Sarah Eynon

Associate Director, Scottish Futures Trust and Board Member, The Scotland 5G Centre
Ruth Spencer

Ruth Spencer

Head of Smart Place, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council

Rahim Tafazolli

Rahim Tafazolli

Regius Professor of Electronic Engineering; Director & Founder, Institute of Communication Systems and 5G Innovation Centre, University of Surrey
Colin Evison

Colin Evison

Head of Innovation, BAM Nuttall
Chris White

Chris White

Electrification and Global Engineering Alignment Manager, Ford Motor Group
Dr Mohammad Zoualfaghari

Dr Mohammad Zoualfaghari

Research Manager - IoT Architect & Technical Lead, BT
Abel Mayal

Abel Mayal

SVP Technology and Marketing, Airspan Networks

Claire Caminade

Claire Caminade

Head of Product & Partnerships - 5G, Digital Catapult
Robert Franks

Robert Franks

Managing Director, West Midlands 5G
Dean Bubley

Dean Bubley

Founder and Director, Disruptive Analysis
Joe Butler

Joe Butler

Chief Technology Officer, Digital Catapult
Rebecca Clarke

Rebecca Clarke

Senior Telecoms and Technology Lawyer, Ashurst

Yogarajah Gopikrishna

Yogarajah Gopikrishna

Head of Global Centre of Excellence for Open RAN, NEC
Arnold du Toit

Arnold du Toit

Director Corporate Development, True Altitude
Adrian Talbot

Adrian Talbot

Head of Centre of Excellence for Mobility, Ferrovial Group
Francesca Serravalle

Francesca Serravalle

Emerging Technology Director, Colt Technology Services
John Cove

John Cove

Director, MK Dons

Robert Driver

Robert Driver

Head of UK5G Innovation Network
Alex Buchan

Alex Buchan

Strategic Technologist, Digital TV Group
Venkatesh Ramakrishnan

Venkatesh Ramakrishnan

Head of Logistics Vertical, Nokia Enterprise
Suparno Banerjee

Suparno Banerjee

Vice President Government and Cities, Nokia
Adrian Smith

Adrian Smith

Health & Social Care Solutions Lead, WM5G

Stephen Stewart

Stephen Stewart

Chief Technology Officer, Factory 42
Nick Elverston

Nick Elverston

Practice Group Head, Digital Economy Transactions, Ashurst
Jesus Gutierrez Teran

Jesus Gutierrez Teran

Project Manager, IHP, Germany
Jose Ordonez-Lucena

Jose Ordonez-Lucena

Technology, Innovation and Standards Group, Telefónica, Spain
Mir Ghoraishi

Mir Ghoraishi

Wireless Technology Consultant, Gigasys Solutions and Project Manager, 5G-CLARITY

Daniel Camps Mur

Daniel Camps Mur

Group Manager, i2CAT Foundation, Spain
Mike Ferris

Mike Ferris

Senior Architect - Mobile Connectivity Solutions, Colt Technology Services
Kostas Katsaros

Kostas Katsaros

Senior 5G Technologist, Digital Catapult
Alain Mourad

Alain Mourad

Director Engineering, R&D, InterDigital, UK
Paul Wilson

Paul Wilson

Chief Business Officer, Connected Places Catapult

Michael Barrell

Michael Barrell

Founder and CEO, Juliet Media
Lou Tricarico

Lou Tricarico

Head of EMEA, Technology, Media & Telecoms, Specialised Asset Finance, Macquarie Group
Neil Staunton

Neil Staunton

Managing Partner, Cofounder Venture Studios
Russell Beardmore

Russell Beardmore

Consultant, Macquarie Group
Andrew Thomson

Andrew Thomson

SVP - Business Innovation, Beyond

Mark Grayson

Mark Grayson

Distinguished Consulting Engineer, Cisco
Ben Toner

Ben Toner

Founder & CEO, Numerous Networks; Wi-Fi & Converged Networks Expert (Associate), Real Wireless